Independence County home purchase loans, compared across lenders
Independence County is centered on Batesville, the county seat on the White River, and the Batesville micropolitan area covers the whole county. In the 2020 Census, 68.3% of occupied homes were owner-occupied and 31.7% were rented (Wikipedia). A first-time buyer, a current owner moving up, and a buyer looking at a rural address do not all finance the same way, and the right loan depends on credit, down payment, and the address. Summit Lending LLC (NMLS 2394434) is a mortgage broker based in Garland, Utah and licensed in Arkansas. We compare purchase loans from multiple wholesale lenders, so buyers can see the real differences in rate, fees, down payment, and mortgage insurance before making an offer.
This page covers the local market, loan options, 2026 limits, Arkansas down payment help, and the costs that catch buyers off guard. To see a payment first, use the Independence County mortgage calculator. Ready to shop? Start a Independence County preapproval. For the whole state, see our Arkansas home purchase loans page and the Arkansas preapproval guide. White County borders Independence County to the south, so the White County purchase loans page is a useful comparison. US 167 also runs through Union County, which has its own page: Union County purchase loans.
Summit Lending LLC, NMLS 2394434, is based at 4542 W 14800 N, Garland, UT 84312 and serves borrowers in Utah, Texas, Idaho, Wyoming, Arkansas, and Arizona. Call 385-200-1470 or email [email protected].
The Independence County market
The median home in Independence County sold for about $185,000 over the three months ending September 2026, up 2.6% from a year earlier (Redfin Independence County data). Homes sold in a median of about 53 days, against 36 days a year earlier, and they sold for about 96.7% of list price on average. More homes sold in September than a year earlier, 38 against 34. Redfin reports that about 8.1% of homes sold above list price. Price per square foot is up 17.5% to $134, a bigger move than the median, and Redfin shows the share of homes selling above list is down from a year ago.
What that means for a buyer: prices are higher than a year ago, homes are taking longer to sell, and more homes sold in September than a year earlier. Higher prices with slower sales mean a buyer may have a little more time to compare, but the price level is higher than a year ago. A verified preapproval matters in either case. Homes closed an average of about 3.3 points under list (96.7% of list), and about 8.1% sold above it, so a seller comparing two offers will look hard at which buyer is more likely to close. With homes taking longer to sell, you may have more time to compare, but price the payment on each home you are serious about rather than on the median.
Rates set the base of every estimate. Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% as of October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% a week earlier and up from 6.19% a year ago. The 15-year average was 6.68%, down slightly from 6.71% a week earlier (Freddie Mac PMMS, Oct 22, 2026; weekly history in the PMMS archive and on FRED). Those are national averages for borrowers with strong credit and roughly 20% down, not Independence County quotes. Freddie Mac publishes a new reading every Thursday, so if you are running numbers a few weeks from now, update the rate first.
Purchase loan options for Independence County buyers
Most Independence County buyers end up comparing four programs: conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA. The graphic above shows the minimum down payment for each, and the section after the worked example below runs the same home through every program with real mortgage insurance and funding fee math. Two things narrow the choice quickly. VA is usually the first loan to price if you are eligible, and USDA can work at some addresses, but only if the property and your household income qualify.
Loan limits and jumbo loans
The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home in Independence County (FHFA announcement; FHFA county file). Loans above that are jumbo loans. With a median price near $185,000, most local buyers never approach the limit, but we can quote a jumbo loan for a higher-priced home. For FHA, the one-unit limit in the Batesville area is $541,287, the national floor (HUD announcement; HUD lookup tool).
Worked example: a $185,000 home in Independence County
Take a $185,000 home near the county median with 10% down. The down payment is $18,500 and the loan is $166,500. At 7.32%, principal and interest on a 30-year fixed is about $1,144 a month. At last year's 6.19%, the same loan would have been about $1,019, so the rate change alone adds about $125 a month. A 15-year fixed at 6.68% raises the payment to about $1,467, but total interest drops to about $97,546, compared with about $245,246 over 30 years.
Add property tax, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance, and any HOA dues for the full monthly number. If it is more than you want to carry, compare a lower price, a larger down payment, a seller-paid rate buydown, or ADFA down payment assistance.
How the loan type changes your Independence County result
Most online calculators assume a conventional loan with a fixed rate, which can make the number look better or worse than what you would actually get. Here is how the same $185,000 Independence County home changes by program, using the 7.32% survey average as a stand-in rate. Your actual rate will differ by program and profile.
Conventional
Qualified buyers can put as little as 3% down on a one-unit primary home, which is $5,550 on $185,000 (Fannie Mae eligibility matrix). Below 20% down you pay private mortgage insurance, and you can ask to cancel it once the balance reaches 80% of the original value (CFPB on PMI). PMI is priced by credit score and down payment, so add it as a separate line in the calculator rather than guessing.
FHA
FHA requires 3.5% down with a 580 or higher score (HUD FHA overview). It also adds two insurance costs a basic calculator often skips: an upfront premium of 1.75% that is usually financed into the loan, and an annual premium paid monthly. For a base loan of $726,200 or less with more than 95% loan-to-value, the annual rate is 0.55% (HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05). On $185,000 with 3.5% down, the base loan is $178,525, the upfront premium adds $3,124, and principal and interest on $181,649 is about $1,248 at 7.32%. The monthly premium adds roughly $82, for about $1,330 before taxes and insurance. The 2026 FHA one-unit limit in Independence County is $541,287, the national floor, so this price fits with plenty of room.
VA
Eligible veterans and service members can buy with no down payment and no monthly mortgage insurance (VA purchase loans). A one-time funding fee applies unless you are exempt, and for first use with less than 5% down it is 2.15% of the loan (VA funding fee). Financing that fee on $185,000 brings the loan to about $188,978, with principal and interest near $1,298 at 7.32%.
USDA
USDA guaranteed loans allow no down payment in eligible rural areas for households under the income limits (USDA guaranteed loans). The 2020 Census counted the county as 28.8% urban and 71.2% rural, so USDA is a big question here, since most of the county is rural, and eligibility is decided address by address. Check any home you are serious about instead of assuming. Check an address on the USDA eligibility map before you count on it.
The right program is often a question of credit, down payment, and eligibility rather than price, because a $185,000 home sits well below the FHA limit and the conforming limit. The program with the lowest payment is not always the cheapest over time, since mortgage insurance, the VA funding fee, and rate differences all count. We run the options side by side so you can compare them on one page.
ADFA programs and down payment help
The Arkansas Development Finance Authority (ADFA) offers home loans and down payment assistance through participating lenders. Its guidelines, revised in June 2026, describe these options (ADFA program guidelines):
- Move-Up. No first-time buyer requirement, a qualifying income limit of $142,000, and a minimum median credit score of 640 (ADFA Move-Up).
- Down payment assistance. From $1,000 up to $15,000 as a second mortgage repaid over 10 years at the same rate as the first mortgage. The maximum debt-to-income ratio is 45%, including the assistance payment (ADFA DPA).
- StartSmart. For first-time buyers (no ownership in the past three years), with a $500,000 purchase price limit.
Because ADFA assistance is repayable, add its monthly payment to the estimate. A $10,000 assistance loan over 10 years adds about $118 a month at 7.32%, or about $114 at the 6.50% StartSmart government rate on ADFA's October 27, 2026 rate table (ADFA rates table). See our first-time home buyer guide for more on how assistance fits with FHA and conventional loans.
For StartSmart, ADFA sets household income limits by county. The 2026 limit for Independence County is $85,320 for one or two people and $99,540 for three or more (ADFA StartSmart). StartSmart also asks for a 640 minimum credit score and a purchase price of $500,000 or less, and it is meant for first-time buyers, so ask us whether you meet the three-year rule.
Arkansas costs to plan for
- Property tax. Arkansas assesses homes at 20% of market value and applies local millage rates, which differ by city and school district. Budget with the actual tax bill for the address.
- Homestead credit. Owner-occupants can claim a credit once the home is their primary residence. A former rental will not have carried it, so the seller's bill may not match yours. See the next section.
- Homeowners insurance. Ask about wind and hail deductibles, and get quotes before you are under contract, since premiums count in your debt-to-income ratio (CFPB on DTI).
- Flood. Homes near the White River and creeks, and homes on low ground deserve a flood zone check. Redfin's climate data puts about 11% of Independence County properties at severe flood risk (Redfin Independence County data). Ask about flood insurance, which can be required and changes your payment (FEMA flood insurance).
- Wildfire and other risks. Redfin's climate data also lists about 98% of Independence County properties with some wildfire risk over the next 30 years. That is nearly every property in the county, so get homeowners insurance quotes early and ask your insurer what applies to the address.
- School district. The county's public school districts include Batesville, Cave City, Cedar Ridge, Concord, Midland, Hillcrest, and Southside. Millage differs by city and school district, so the tax bill depends on the address.
- Closing costs. Your Loan Estimate itemizes lender, title, and prepaid costs, and a seller credit can offset some of them.
Arkansas property tax relief
Arkansas gives owner-occupied homes a homestead property tax credit. The Department of Finance and Administration says the credit is up to $500 and is increasing to up to $600 beginning with 2026 tax bills. Amendment 79 also limits how much the assessed value of a homestead can rise, to 5% a year, and homeowners who are 65 or older or disabled can have their assessed value frozen (Arkansas DFA property tax relief). You claim the credit with the Independence County assessor once the home is your primary residence.
For the calculator, start with the seller's latest bill and subtract nothing until you know whether the seller already had the credit or a freeze. A home owned for many years by a senior can show a frozen bill that resets when you buy. Millage rates differ by city and school district inside the county, so ask for the tax bill on the exact address you are considering. With 31.7% of occupied homes rented, the home you are buying may have been a rental, and a rental will not have carried the homestead credit, so your bill after you claim it can differ from the seller's.
How a Independence County purchase works with Summit
These are the steps from a first estimate to closing. The order is the same wherever in the county the home is.
- Run a few scenarios in the calculator. Try two prices, two down payments, and both a 30-year and 15-year term so you know your range.
- Get preapproved. A preapproval means a lender checked your credit, income, and assets. The CFPB points out that lenders use the terms prequalification and preapproval differently, so ask what was verified (CFPB comparison). Several mortgage credit checks within 45 days count as one inquiry for most scoring models, so shopping does not hurt your score more than once (CFPB on credit checks).
- Compare Loan Estimates. Lenders must send a Loan Estimate within three business days of your application, and the standard format makes side-by-side comparison easy (CFPB on Loan Estimates).
- Watch your debt-to-income ratio. Lenders compare your monthly debts, including the new payment, to gross monthly income (CFPB on DTI). A payment that fits your budget can still be too high for a program limit, or the reverse.
- Check the final numbers. Your Closing Disclosure arrives at least three business days before closing. Compare it to your Loan Estimate line by line (CFPB on Closing Disclosures).
A few details are specific to this area. With 71.2% of the county rural, USDA is a big question, so check eligibility on the exact address. Redfin rates the Flood Factor major, with about 11% of properties at severe flood risk, so check the flood zone early near the White River, creeks, and low ground, since it can change insurance and your payment. About 98% of properties have some wildfire risk, so get insurance quotes early. Millage differs by city and school district, so ask for the tax bill on the exact address. If you are buying a former rental, ask for the tax bill with and without the homestead credit. The CFPB's free buying guide is a good companion to the process (CFPB Buying a House).
Where we help buyers nearby
We work with buyers throughout Independence County, including Batesville, Cave City, Cushman, Newark, Southside, Magness, Moorefield, Oil Trough, Pleasant Plains, and Sulphur Rock. The 2020 Census counted the county as 28.8% urban and 71.2% rural, so taxes, insurance, flood zone status, and USDA eligibility can change from one address to the next. Run the numbers for the area you are shopping.
Compare nearby areas. Nearby mortgage calculators: Cave City and ZIP 72564 (Oil Trough). Neighboring counties: Sharp County, Lawrence County, Jackson County, White County, Cleburne County, Stone County, and Izard County. Or use the statewide Arkansas mortgage calculator.
Related pages
Start with the Independence County preapproval to find your price range, or test payments in the Independence County mortgage calculator. The Arkansas purchase loans page covers the whole state, and the Arkansas preapproval guide explains what we verify. First-time buyers can read the Arkansas first-time home buyer guide. If you already own a home, see refinance options. Building instead? See construction loans. Homeowners 62 and older can read about reverse mortgages. The main loan calculator page links to calculators for every state we serve.
Sources
- Wikipedia, Independence County, Arkansas
- Redfin, Independence County, AR housing market
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 22, 2026
- Freddie Mac PMMS archive
- FRED, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average
- FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limits
- FHFA 2026 county loan limit list
- HUD No. 25-145, 2026 FHA loan limits
- HUD FHA mortgage limits lookup
- Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix
- CFPB, private mortgage insurance
- HUD, Let FHA loans help you
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, FHA annual MIP (PDF)
- VA purchase loan
- VA funding fee and closing costs
- USDA Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program
- USDA property eligibility map
- ADFA single-family program guidelines, rev. June 2026 (PDF)
- ADFA Move-Up loan program
- ADFA down payment assistance program
- ADFA homeownership programs and current rates (table updated October 27, 2026)
- ADFA StartSmart first-time home buyer program
- CFPB, debt-to-income ratio
- FEMA, flood insurance
- Arkansas DFA, property tax relief
- CFPB, prequalification vs. preapproval
- CFPB, when a lender checks your credit
- CFPB, What is a Loan Estimate?
- CFPB, What is a Closing Disclosure?
- CFPB, Buying a House
Information on this page is for general education and is current as of October 2026. It is not a commitment to lend or a rate quote. Program rules, limits, and availability change, and approval depends on your credit, income, assets, property, and lender guidelines. Summit Lending LLC, NMLS 2394434. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Related Articles
10 Things Every First-Time Home Buyer Should Know
Buy Smart, Live Happy: The Essential Guide to Buying Your First HomeMove into Your Dream Home with 0% Down Payment
Why 0% Down is a Game-Changer for HomebuyersArkansas Mortgage Payments at 7.40%: Bentonville vs. Little Rock vs. Jonesboro (Oct 2026)
Freddie Mac's 30-year average held at 7.40% on Oct. 15, but an Arkansas payment depends on much more than the rate. Here is the full monthly cost of typical homes in Bentonville, Fayetteville, Little Rock, and Jonesboro, how school district millage and the new $675 homestead credit change it, and where ADFA down payment help fits.Frequently Asked Questions
Everything you need to know about home mortgage loans in Independence County, ArkansasYour ideal loan depends on several factors like your financial situation, long term goals, and risk tolerance. Fixed rate mortgages offer stability, while adjustable rate loans may save you money initially. Government-backed options can be great for those with lower credit scores. At Summit Lending, we’ll guide you through the options to find a perfect fit.


